Waterloo Community School District

Waterloo Community School District

Sunday, December 1, 2019
Monday, December 2, 2019
TimeEventDetails
6:30am- 8:45amY's Kids Before School Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
7:45am- 2:45pmHoover Middle - 6th Grade Chorus & Orchestra

6th grade chorus and orchestra rehearsals.

6th grade chorus and orchestra rehearsals.

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

3:45pm- 6:00pmY's Kids Afterschool Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmYMCA - Achievement Gap Program
Irving Elementary Cafeteria more..location
6:00pmLowell Elementary School - PTO
7:00pm- 8:00pmHoover Middle - 6th Grade Chorus and Orchestra Concert

6th grade chorus and orchestra concert.

6th grade chorus and orchestra concert.

Tuesday, December 3, 2019
TimeEventDetails
6:30am- 8:45amY's Kids Before School Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
7:30am- 7:45pmHoover Middle - Kingsley

Kingsley Elementary Rehearsals and Concert.

Kingsley Elementary Rehearsals and Concert.

2:45pm- 4:00pmCentral Middle - UNI Talent Search
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

3:45pm- 5:30pmKingsley Elementary School - Lego League
3:45pm- 6:00pmY's Kids Afterschool Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmYMCA - Achievement Gap Program
Irving Elementary Cafeteria more..location
4:00pmBasketball Girls: Girls 7th GameCentral Middle vs. Hoover Middle
 @  Hoover Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmBasketball Girls: 8th GameHoover Middle vs. Central Middle
 @  Central Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmBasketball Girls: 8th GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:45pm
Return:       6:00pm

Bunger Middle School vs. George Washington Carver Academy
4:00pmBasketball Girls: 8th GameHoover Middle vs. Central Middle
 @  Central Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmBasketball Girls: 7th GameCentral Middle vs. Hoover Middle
 @  Hoover Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmBasketball Girls: 7th GameGeorge Washington Carver Academy vs. Bunger Middle School
 @  Bunger Middle Schoollocation
5:00pm- 7:00pmWaterloo East - Open gym(s)

Softball

Softball

5:00pmWrestling: JV TournamentMultiple Schools.. vs. Waverly-Shell Rock
6:00pm- 8:00pmWaterloo West - Jr. Wahawks Wrestling
6:00pm- 8:00pmLou Henry Elementary School - Lou Henry Parent Teacher Organization meeting
6:00pm- 10:00pmKittrell Elementary School - Sportsplex  

(Cancelled)

6:00pm- 10:00pmOrange Elementary - SportsPlex  

(Cancelled)

7:00pmKingsley Elementary School - 2nd/3rd grade Music Concert

Students to arrive @ 6:45 pm.

Students to arrive @ 6:45 pm.

Wednesday, December 4, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Waterloo East - Midterm
12:01am- 11:59pmMidterm
6:30am- 8:45amY's Kids Before School Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
7:45am- 8:15amHoover Middle - West High JROTC

JROTC presentation for 8th grade during Lead Time.

JROTC presentation for 8th grade during Lead Time.

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

3:45pm- 5:30pmKingsley Elementary School - Lego League
3:45pm- 6:00pmY's Kids Afterschool Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmYMCA - Achievement Gap Program
Irving Elementary Cafeteria more..location
5:30pm- 8:30pmPoyner Elementary School - Parent Teacher Organization meeting
Thursday, December 5, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Poyner Elementary School - Boys/Girls Club closed
Kingsley Elementary - Spirit Day

Wear your Kingsley t-shirt or sweatshirt!!.

Wear your Kingsley t-shirt or sweatshirt!!.

6:30am- 8:45amY's Kids Before School Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

3:45pm- 5:30pmKingsley Elementary School - Lego League
3:45pm- 6:00pmY's Kids Afterschool Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmYMCA - Achievement Gap Program
Irving Elementary Cafeteria more..location
4:00pmBasketball: Boys Freshman GameHolmes vs. Waterloo West
4:00pmBasketball: Freshman GameHolmes vs. Waterloo West
4:00pmBasketball Girls: Girls 7th GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Hoover Middle vs. Carver Middle
4:00pmBasketball Girls: 8th GameHolmes vs. Central Middle
 @  Central Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmBasketball Girls: 7th GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:45pm
Return:       --

Central Middle vs. Holmes
4:00pmWrestling: MS MeetBunger Middle School vs. Union MS
 @  unionlocation
5:00pm- 7:00pmKittrell Elementary School - Pajamas and Pancakes with Santa
5:30pmBasketball: Girls 9/10 GameHolmes vs. Waterloo West
5:30pmBasketball: Girls 9/10 Game  

(Location Changed)

Holmes vs. Waterloo West
6:00pmBasketball: Boys JV GameWaterloo East vs. Waverly-Shell Rock
6:00pm- 7:50pmFred Becker Elementary - Choir Concert

Kdg - 1st grade Vocal Music Program.

Kdg - 1st grade Vocal Music Program.

6:00pm- 8:00pmWaterloo West - Jr. Wahawks Wrestling
6:00pm- 10:00pmKittrell Elementary School - Sportsplex  

(Cancelled)

6:00pm- 10:00pmOrange Elementary - SportsPlex  

(Cancelled)

7:30pmBasketball: Boys Varsity GameWaterloo East vs. Waverly-Shell Rock
Friday, December 6, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Waterloo East - (PreK-12) District Professional Development Day
Waterloo East - No School
12:01am- 11:59pmNo School - (PreK-12) District Professional Development Day
7:30am- 3:30pmCentral Middle - Central Professional Development

Bauer Professional Development in Media Center.

Bauer Professional Development in Media Center.

7:45am- 2:45pmHoover Middle - Band

Band Rehearsals.

Band Rehearsals.

7:45am- 10:00amCentral Middle - Central Professional Development

PD Elem. & Middle Lit. Teachers Meeting in the Auditorium Contact Debbie Lee or Kelsey Bowers for any questions. 7:45am-10:00am.

PD Elem. & Middle Lit. Teachers Meeting in the Auditorium Contact Debbie Lee or Kelsey Bowers for any questions. 7:45am-10:00am.

7:45am- 10:00amCentral Middle - Central Professional Development

Literacy Meeting Grade Split 7:45-10am Room #146A 8th grade Room #145A 7th grade Room #146B 6th grade.

Literacy Meeting Grade Split 7:45-10am Room #146A 8th grade Room #145A 7th grade Room #146B 6th grade.

7:45am- 10:00amCentral Middle - Central Professional Development

Literacy Meeting Grade Split 7:45-10am Room #146A 8th grade Room #145A 7th grade Room #146B 6th grade Any questions please contact Ashli Jung o...

Literacy Meeting Grade Split 7:45-10am Room #146A 8th grade Room #145A 7th grade Room #146B 6th grade Any questions please contact Ashli Jung o...

2:00pmWrestling: Varsity TournamentMultiple Schools.. vs. Independence
3:00pm- 10:00pmCentral Middle - Lego League Regional Competition

Including the WCC

Including the WCC

3:45pm- 5:30pmKingsley Elementary School - Lego League
4:00pmWrestling: MS MeetMultiple Schools.. vs. Central Middle
 @  Central Middle Schoollocation
5:00pmBasketball: Boys Freshman GameWaukon High School vs. Waterloo East
6:15pmBasketball: Boys JV GameWaukon High School vs. Waterloo East
6:30pmBasketball: Boys Sophomore GameWaukon High School vs. Waterloo East
7:30pmBasketball: Boys Varsity GameWaukon High School vs. Waterloo East
8:00pmBasketball: Boys Varsity GameWaukon High School vs. Waterloo East
Saturday, December 7, 2019
TimeEventDetails
6:30amBunger Middle School - Robotics
Off Sitelocation

Bunger @ Starmont.

Bunger @ Starmont.

7:00am- 6:00pmCentral Middle - Lego League Regional Competition

Including the WCC

Including the WCC

7:00am- 2:00pmWaterloo West - SAT Testing at West High
7:00amWrestling: Varsity TournamentMultiple Schools.. vs. Independence
10:00amWrestling: HS TournamentMultiple Schools.. vs. Jesup Community Schools
 @  Jesup High Schoollocation