Waterloo Community School District
Tuesday, December 11, 2018
TimeEventDetails
7:30am- 8:30amOrange Elementary School - Lego League
3:15pmBowling: Girls Varsity Match  

(Time Changed)

Dubuque Hempstead High School vs. Waterloo West
3:15pmBowling: Girls JV Match  

(Time Changed)

Dubuque Hempstead High School vs. Waterloo West
3:15pmBowling: Boys Varsity Match  

(Time Changed)

Dubuque Hempstead High School vs. Waterloo West
3:15pmBowling: Boys JV Match  

(Time Changed)

Dubuque Hempstead High School vs. Waterloo West
3:30pm- 6:30pmCentral Middle - WHS Swim Practice
3:45pm- 5:00pmKingsley Elementary School - Extramural Basketball
3:45pm- 5:00pmOrange Elementary School - Lego League
3:55pm- 5:00pmKingsley Elementary School - Extramural Basketball
4:00pmBasketball: Girls 8th GameBunger Middle School vs. Hoover Middle
 @ Hoover Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmBasketball: Girls 8th GameCedar Falls Peet vs. Central Middle
 @ Central Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmBasketball: Girls 8th GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:45pm
Return:       --

Hoover Middle vs. Bunger Middle School
 @ Hoover Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmBasketball: Girls 7th GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:45pm
Return:       --

Bunger Middle School vs. Waterloo Christian
 @ Waterloo Christian HSlocation
4:00pmBasketball: Girls 7th GameCentral Middle vs. Cedar Falls Peet
 @ Cedar Falls Peet JHlocation
4:00pm- 5:00pmHighland Elementary School - Extramural Basketball
4:00pm- 5:00pmOrange Elementary School - Intramural Sports
4:15pmWrestling: MS MatchBunger Middle School vs. New Hampton
5:30pm- 7:30pmGeorge Washington Carver Academy - 6th Grade Band, Orchestra and Vocal Music Concert
5:30pm- 8:00pmLincoln Elementary School - Lincoln Family Night

Lincoln Movie night.

Lincoln Movie night.

6:00pmBasketball: Girls JV GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:45pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Washington vs. Waterloo West
6:00pmBasketball: Girls JV GameWaterloo East vs. Kennedy
6:00pmBasketball: Girls JV/Sophomore GameWaterloo West vs. Xavier
 @ Xavier High School location
6:00pmBasketball: Girls JV/Sophomore GameCedar Rapids - Jefferson HS vs. Waterloo East
 @ Waterloo East High School location
6:00pmBasketball: Boys Sophomore GameKennedy vs. Waterloo East
6:00pmBasketball: Boys Sophomore GameWaterloo West vs. Washington
6:30pm- 8:00pmPoyner Elementary School - 2nd grade Music Program
7:00pm- 8:00pmHoover Middle - 6th grade choir & orchestra concert
7:30pmBasketball: Girls 8th ByeHoover Middle
location

MS Night at West High School. MS Girls Basketball will get in for free and will be announced at Half time.

MS Night at West High School. MS Girls Basketball will get in for free and will be announced at Half time.

7:30pmBasketball: Girls 7th ByeHoover Middle
location

MS Night at West High School. MS Girls Basketball will get in for free and will be announced at Half time.

MS Night at West High School. MS Girls Basketball will get in for free and will be announced at Half time.

7:30pmBasketball: Girls Varsity GameWashington vs. Waterloo West
7:30pmBasketball: Girls Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Waterloo East vs. Kennedy
7:30pmBasketball: Boys Varsity GameKennedy vs. Waterloo East
7:30pmBasketball: Boys Varsity GameWaterloo West vs. Washington
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
Thursday, December 13, 2018
TimeEventDetails
8:00amPoyner Elementary School - Partners In Education meeting
3:30pm- 6:30pmCentral Middle - WHS Swim Practice
3:45pm- 5:00pmKingsley Elementary School - Extramural Basketball
3:55pm- 5:00pmKingsley Elementary School - Extramural Basketball
4:00pmBasketball: Girls 9/10 GameWaverly-Shell Rock vs. Waterloo West
4:00pmBasketball: Girls 8th GameGeorge Washington Carver Academy vs. Bunger Middle School
 @ Bunger Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmBasketball: Girls 8th GameGeorge Washington Carver Academy vs. Bunger Middle School
 @ Bunger Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmBasketball: Girls 7th GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:45pm
Return:       --

Bunger Middle School vs. George Washington Carver Academy
4:00pmBasketball: Girls 7th GameHoover Middle vs. Central Middle
 @ Central Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmBasketball: Girls 7th GameBunger Middle School vs. George Washington Carver Academy
4:00pmBasketball: Girls 7th GameHoover Middle vs. Central Middle
 @ Central Middle Schoollocation
4:00pm- 5:00pmHighland Elementary School - Extramural Basketball
4:00pm- 5:00pmOrange Elementary School - Intramural Sports
4:00pmWrestling: MS MatchBus Info

Leaves:       2:30pm
Dismissal:  2:15pm
Return:       --

George Washington Carver Academy, Hoover Middle vs. Mason City John Adams Middle School (JAMS)
4:00pmWrestling: 8th MeetGeorge Washington Carver Academy, Hoover Middle vs. Mason City John Adams Middle School (JAMS)
4:00pmWrestling: 7th MeetGeorge Washington Carver Academy, Hoover Middle vs. Mason City John Adams Middle School (JAMS)
5:30pmBasketball: Boys Freshman GameWaverly-Shell Rock vs. Waterloo West
5:30pmBasketball: Boys Freshman GameHolmes vs. Waterloo East
6:00pm- 7:30pmIrving Elementary School - Irving Family Night
6:15pm- 7:30pmFred Becker Elementary - Choir Concert

Pre-K music program.

Pre-K music program.

7:00pmKingsley Elementary School - 2nd/3rd grade Music Concert

Students need to arrive @ Hoover by 6:40 pm for all concerts.

Students need to arrive @ Hoover by 6:40 pm for all concerts.

7:00pmBasketball: Girls 8th GameCentral Middle vs. Hoover Middle
7:00pmBasketball: Girls 8th GameCentral Middle vs. Hoover Middle
Friday, December 14, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Kingsley Elementary - Spirit Day

Wear you Kingsley t-shirt or sweatshirt.

Wear you Kingsley t-shirt or sweatshirt.

9:00amWrestling: Varsity TournamentCedar Falls, Iowa City High, Iowa City, Linn-Mar, Waterloo West, Prairie, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Delaware, New Hampton, Mason City, Don Bosco Catholic High School, Independence, Wapsie Valley, Charles City, Denver Community Schools, Pleasant Valley, Osage, Western Dubuque Epworth, Indianola, Clear Lake, Nashua-Plainfield, Assumption Davenport, North Scott High School, Lisbon High School, Ankeny, Crestwood High school, Columbus Catholic, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, WDM Valley, Union Community School District, Lake Mills, Bishop Heelan vs. Waterloo East
 @ Young Arenalocation

Battle of Waterloo

Battle of Waterloo

9:00amWrestling: Varsity TournamentCedar Falls, Iowa City High, Iowa City, Linn-Mar, Waterloo West, Prairie, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Delaware, New Hampton, Mason City, Don Bosco Catholic High School, Independence, Wapsie Valley, Charles City, Denver Community Schools, Pleasant Valley, Osage, Indianola High School, Clear Lake, Nashua-Plainfield, Assumption Davenport, North Scott, Lisbon High School, Ankeny, Crestwood High school, Waterloo Columbus, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, WDM Valley, Union Community School District, Lake Mills, Western Dubuque Epworth, Bishop Heelan vs. Waterloo East
 @ Young Arenalocation

Battle of Waterloo

Battle of Waterloo

3:00pmBasketball: Girls 8th IndoorGeorge Washington Carver Academy
3:00pmBasketball: Girls 7th IndoorGeorge Washington Carver Academy

Girls basketball banquet

Girls basketball banquet

3:00pmWrestling: 8th MeetGeorge Washington Carver Academy
3:00pmWrestling: 7th MeetGeorge Washington Carver Academy

Wrestling banquet

Wrestling banquet

3:30pm- 6:30pmCentral Middle - WHS Swim Practice
3:45pmBowling: Girls Varsity MatchWestern Dubuque Epworth vs. Waterloo East
3:45pmBowling: Girls JV MatchWestern Dubuque Epworth vs. Waterloo East
3:45pmBowling: Boys Varsity MatchBus Info

Leaves:       2:00pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Western Dubuque Epworth vs. Waterloo East
3:45pmBowling: Boys JV MatchWestern Dubuque Epworth vs. Waterloo East
6:00pmBasketball: Girls 9/10 GameWaterloo East vs. Western Dubuque Epworth
6:00pmBasketball: Girls JV GameWaterloo East vs. Waterloo West
6:00pmBasketball: Girls JV/Sophomore GameWaterloo East vs. Iowa City West
 @ Iowa City West High School location
6:00pmBasketball: Girls JV/Sophomore GameWaterloo West vs. Cedar Falls
 @ Cedar Falls High School location
6:00pmSwimming & Diving: Boys Varsity InvitationalWaterloo West, Vinton-Shellsburg, Mason City vs. Decorah High School
 @ Luther Collegelocation
7:00pmWaterloo West - West High Jazz Band

December Jazz Band Concert featuring guest saxophonist, Simon Harding with Jazz Band I and Jazz Band II.

December Jazz Band Concert featuring guest saxophonist, Simon Harding with Jazz Band I and Jazz Band II.

7:15pm- 9:15pmWaterloo East - Open gym(s)

Volleyball open gym

Volleyball open gym

7:30pmBasketball: Girls Varsity Game  

(Rescheduled to 12-04-18)

Waterloo East vs. Waterloo West
7:30pmBasketball: Girls Varsity GameWaterloo East vs. Iowa City West
 @ Iowa City West High School location
7:30pmBasketball: Boys Freshman GameWaterloo East vs. Western Dubuque Epworth
Saturday, December 15, 2018
TimeEventDetails
9:00amWrestling: Varsity TournamentCedar Falls, Iowa City High, Iowa City, Linn-Mar, Waterloo West, Prairie, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Delaware, New Hampton, Mason City, Don Bosco Catholic, Independence, Wapsie Valley, Charles City, Denver Community Schools, Pleasant Valley, Osage, Western Dubuque Epworth, Indianola, Clear Lake, Nashua-Plainfield, Assumption Davenport, North Scott High School, Lisbon High School, Ankeny, Crestwood High school, Columbus Catholic, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, WDM Valley, Union Community School District, Lake Mills, Bishop Heelan vs. Waterloo East
 @ Young Arenalocation

Battle of Waterloo

Battle of Waterloo

9:00amWrestling: Varsity TournamentCedar Falls, Iowa City High, Iowa City, Linn-Mar, Waterloo West, Prairie, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Delaware, New Hampton, Mason City, Don Bosco Catholic High School, Independence, Wapsie Valley, Charles City, Denver Community Schools, Pleasant Valley, Osage, Indianola High School, Clear Lake, Nashua-Plainfield, Assumption Davenport, North Scott, Lisbon High School, Ankeny, Crestwood High school, Waterloo Columbus, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, WDM Valley, Union Community School District, Lake Mills, Western Dubuque Epworth, Bishop Heelan vs. Waterloo East
 @ Young Arenalocation

Battle of Waterloo

Battle of Waterloo

1:00pmBowling: Boys Varsity InvitationalKennedy, Iowa City High, Iowa City, Iowa City West, Linn-Mar, Waterloo West, Cedar Rapids - Jefferson HS, Washington, Xavier, North Scott, Monticello, West Delaware, Independence, Louisa-Muscatine, Vinton-Shellsburg, Durant, Marion, Central DeWitt vs. Prairie
 @ Lancer Laneslocation
2:00pmBasketball: Girls JV/Sophomore GameWaterloo West vs. Columbus Catholic
2:00pmBasketball: Boys Freshman GameWaterloo West vs. Columbus Catholic
3:30pmBasketball: Girls 9/10 GameWaterloo West vs. Waterloo Columbus
3:30pmBasketball: Boys JV GameWaterloo West vs. Waterloo Columbus
3:30pmBasketball: Boys Sophomore GameWaterloo West vs. Waterloo Columbus
5:00pmBasketball: Girls Varsity GameWaterloo West vs. Waterloo Columbus
6:30pmBasketball: Boys Varsity GameWaterloo West vs. Waterloo Columbus
 @ Columbus High Schoollocation
6:45pmBasketball: Boys Varsity Game  

(Time Changed)

Waterloo West vs. Waterloo Columbus
7:30pmBasketball: Boys Varsity Game  

(Rescheduled to 12-04-18)

Waterloo West vs. Waterloo East
Sunday, December 16, 2018
Monday, December 17, 2018
TimeEventDetails
3:30pm- 6:30pmCentral Middle - WHS Swim Practice
4:00pm- 5:00pmFred Becker Elementary - PTO Meetings

PTO/PIE Meeting.

PTO/PIE Meeting.

5:00pmWrestling: JV TournamentWaterloo West, Don Bosco Catholic High School, Independence, Vinton-Shellsburg, Wapsie Valley, Oelwein Community Schools, Marion, Lisbon High School, West Branch, Regina, Edgewood-Colesburg, Monticello, Benton Community, Cascade, Williamsburg, Belle Plaine, East Buchanan, Washington (IA), Beckman, Clear Creek Amana, Tipton, Alburnett, Central City, Maquoketa Valley, North Linn vs. Center Point-Urbana
5:30pm- 7:00pmBunger Middle School - Band Concert
6:00pmBasketball: Boys Freshman GameWaterloo West vs. Mason City
6:30pm- 8:00pmHoover Middle - 7th and 8th Orchestra
7:00pmWaterloo West - West High Band

December Band Concert.

December Band Concert.

7:15pm- 9:15pmWaterloo East - Open gym(s)

Volleyball open gym

Volleyball open gym