Waterloo Community School District

Waterloo Community School District

Tuesday, October 1, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Waterloo East - FAFSA

First day to submit FAFSA financial aid form.

First day to submit FAFSA financial aid form.

Waterloo East - Homecoming

Homecoming Week Home volleyball game at 7:30 pm Twin Day

Homecoming Week Home volleyball game at 7:30 pm Twin Day

Kingsley Elementary School - Lego League
6:30am- 8:45amY's Kids Before School Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
2:45pm- 4:45pmExtramurals - 6th Grade Wrestling
2:45pm- 3:15pmWaterloo East - Meeting
WE Commonslocation

Bowling will be having a meeting in the commons on October 1st to hand out our information for the upcoming seaso.

Bowling will be having a meeting in the commons on October 1st to hand out our information for the upcoming seaso.

2:45pm- 4:00pmCentral Middle - UNI Talent Search
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

3:45pm- 5:00pmExtramurals - 5th Grade Wrestling
3:45pm- 6:00pmY's Kids Afterschool Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmYMCA - Achievement Gap Program
Irving Elementary Cafeteria more..location

Irving Art Room Lowell and Irving Computer Lab

Irving Art Room Lowell and Irving Computer Lab

4:00pmFootball: 8th GameBunger Middle School vs. Holmes
4:00pmFootball: 8th GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:45pm
Return:       --

George Washington Carver Academy vs. Central Middle
4:00pmFootball: 8th GameGeorge Washington Carver Academy vs. Central Middle
 @  Central Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmFootball: 7th Game  

(Rescheduled to 10-10-19)

Hoover Middle vs. Cedar Falls Peet
4:00pmFootball: 7th GameHolmes vs. Bunger Middle School
 @  Sloane Wallace Stadiumlocation
4:00pmFootball: 7th GameCentral Middle vs. George Washington Carver Academy
4:00pmGolf: Boys JV MeetMultiple Schools.. vs. Waterloo West
 @  Irv Warren Golf Courselocation
4:00pm- 7:00pmHighland Elementary School - Hispanic Heritage Night
4:00pmVolleyball: Freshman MatchWaterloo West vs. Holmes
4:15pmCross Country: MS MeetCentral Middle vs. Jesup Community Schools
4:15pmCross Country: MS Meet  

(Rescheduled to 10-03-19)

Hoover Middle vs. Jesup Community Schools
 @  Jessuplocation
4:15pm- 5:00pmWaterloo West - Extramural Wrestling
5:00pm- 6:30pmKittrell Elementary School - Girl Scouts  

(Cancelled)

Discovery Night.

Discovery Night.

5:30pm- 6:45pmWaterloo East - Open gym(s)  

(Cancelled)

Open gyms for wrestling

Open gyms for wrestling

6:00pm- 8:00pmLou Henry Elementary School - Lou Henry Parent Teacher Organization meeting
6:00pm- 10:00pmKittrell Elementary School - Sportsplex  

(Cancelled)

6:00pm- 10:00pmOrange Elementary - SportsPlex  

(Cancelled)

6:00pm- 8:00pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

Room 301 will be having the ACT Prep with Loren Thalacker

Room 301 will be having the ACT Prep with Loren Thalacker

6:00pm- 8:00pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

Room 301 will be having the ACT Prep with Loren Thalacker

Room 301 will be having the ACT Prep with Loren Thalacker

6:30pm- 8:00pmKingsley Elementary School - Girl Scouts  

(Cancelled)

Discovery Night.

Discovery Night.

Wednesday, October 2, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Kingsley Elementary School - Lego League
6:30am- 8:45amY's Kids Before School Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
8:33am- 10:05amWaterloo East - Homecoming

Homecoming Week presentation of court and voting Wacky Wednesday

Homecoming Week presentation of court and voting Wacky Wednesday

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

3:45pm- 5:00pmExtramurals - 5th Grade Wrestling
3:45pm- 6:00pmY's Kids Afterschool Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmYMCA - Achievement Gap Program
Irving Elementary Cafeteria more..location

Irving Art Room Lowell and Irving Computer Lab

Irving Art Room Lowell and Irving Computer Lab

4:00pm- 5:15pmPoyner Elementary School - YMCA - Girls on the Run  

(Cancelled)

4:15pm- 5:00pmWaterloo West - Extramural Wrestling
5:00pm- 6:30pmWaterloo West - Vinton-Shellsburg Swim Team
5:30pm- 8:30pmPoyner Elementary School - Parent Teacher Organization meeting
5:30pm- 7:30pmWaterloo West - West High Boys Basketball
6:00pm- 8:00pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

Room 301 will be having the ACT Prep with Loren Thalacker

Room 301 will be having the ACT Prep with Loren Thalacker

6:00pm- 8:00pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

Room 301 will be having the ACT Prep with Loren Thalacker

Room 301 will be having the ACT Prep with Loren Thalacker

Thursday, October 3, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Waterloo East - Homecoming

Homecoming Week Thoughtful Thursday, powder puff volleyball and football Heroes vs villains

Homecoming Week Thoughtful Thursday, powder puff volleyball and football Heroes vs villains

Kingsley Elementary School - Lego League
TBDVolleyball: Girls 7th MatchCedar Falls Peet vs. Central Middle
 @  Central Middle Schoollocation
6:30am- 8:45amY's Kids Before School Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
2:45pm- 4:45pmExtramurals - 6th Grade Wrestling
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

3:45pm- 5:00pmExtramurals - 5th Grade Wrestling
3:45pm- 6:00pmY's Kids Afterschool Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmYMCA - Achievement Gap Program
Irving Elementary Cafeteria more..location

Irving Art Room Lowell and Irving Computer Lab

Irving Art Room Lowell and Irving Computer Lab

4:00pmFootball: 8th GameCedar Falls Peet vs. Hoover Middle
4:00pmVolleyball: Girls 8th MatchGeorge Washington Carver Academy vs. Bunger Middle School
 @  Bunger Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmVolleyball: Girls 8th MatchCentral Middle vs. Cedar Falls Peet
4:00pmVolleyball: Girls 7th MatchGeorge Washington Carver Academy vs. Bunger Middle School
4:00pmVolleyball: Girls 7th GameHoover Middle vs. Holmes JH
4:00pmVolleyball: 8th GameGeorge Washington Carver Academy vs. Bunger Middle School
 @  Bunger Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmVolleyball: Freshman MatchWaterloo Columbus vs. Waterloo East
4:15pmCross Country: MS Meet  

(Rescheduled from 10-01-19)

Hoover Middle vs. Jesup Community Schools
 @  Jessuplocation
4:15pm- 5:00pmWaterloo West - Extramural Wrestling
5:00pm- 6:30pmWaterloo West - Vinton-Shellsburg Swim Team
5:00pm- 9:00pmWaterloo West - West High Football

Team Dinner

Team Dinner

5:30pmWaterloo East - Homecoming

Powder Puff Football.

Powder Puff Football.

6:00pmFootball: JV Game  

(Cancelled)

Waterloo East vs. Independence
 @  Independencelocation
6:00pm- 10:00pmKittrell Elementary School - Sportsplex  

(Cancelled)

6:00pm- 10:00pmOrange Elementary - SportsPlex  

(Cancelled)

6:15pmWaterloo East - Homecoming

Powder Puff Volleyball.

Powder Puff Volleyball.

7:00pmFootball: Freshman GameDubuque Senior High School vs. Waterloo West
Friday, October 4, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Waterloo East - Homecoming

Homecoming football game.

Homecoming football game.

Waterloo East - Homecoming

Homecoming Week pep assembly, parade, football game orange and black

Homecoming Week pep assembly, parade, football game orange and black

Orange Elementary School - KDP Basketball-Boys
Kingsley Elementary School - Lego League
Kingsley Elementary School - PTO sponsored Kingsley family Sportsplex Night
Kingsley Elementary - Spirit Day

Wear your Kingsley t-shirt or sweatshirt!!.

Wear your Kingsley t-shirt or sweatshirt!!.

6:30am- 8:45amY's Kids Before School Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
7:45am- 2:45pmWaterloo East - Homecoming

Plan for TrojanFest 2019! It will be held on Friday October 4 2019 durning the East high students lunch shifts.

Plan for TrojanFest 2019! It will be held on Friday October 4 2019 durning the East high students lunch shifts.

10:00am- 11:00amWaterloo West - PSAT Meeting
1:45pm- 2:15pmWaterloo East - Homecoming

Pep Assembly.

Pep Assembly.

2:45pm- 4:45pmExtramurals - 6th Grade Wrestling
3:45pm- 6:00pmY's Kids Afterschool Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmYMCA - Achievement Gap Program
Irving Elementary Cafeteria more..location

Irving Art Room Lowell and Irving Computer Lab

Irving Art Room Lowell and Irving Computer Lab

4:00pmVolleyball: Girls 8th GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Hoover Middle vs. Central Middle
 @  Central Middle Schoollocation

BMAP @ Central

BMAP @ Central

4:00pmVolleyball: Girls 8th MatchHoover Middle vs. Central Middle
 @  Central Middle Schoollocation
Saturday, October 5, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Waterloo East - Homecoming

Homecoming Week

Homecoming Week

7:00am- 2:00pmWaterloo West - SAT Testing at West High
9:00amSwimming & Diving: Girls Varsity InvitationalMultiple Schools.. vs. Cedar Falls

Marcussen Invitational - Diving 9:00 am Swimming 1:00 pm

Marcussen Invitational - Diving 9:00 am Swimming 1:00 pm

9:00amVolleyball: HS TournamentMultiple Schools.. vs. Waterloo Columbus

Varsity Volleyball Tnt

Varsity Volleyball Tnt

9:00amVolleyball: HS TournamentMultiple Schools.. vs. Waterloo Columbus

Varsity Volleyball Tnt

Varsity Volleyball Tnt

10:00amCross Country: Girls Varsity InvitationalWaterloo West vs. Wartburg College
 @  Wartburg Collegelocation
10:00amCross Country: Boys Varsity InvitationalWaterloo West vs. Wartburg College
 @  Wartburg Collegelocation
10:00am- 12:00pmWaterloo West - Jr. Wahawks Boys Basketball Camp
2:00pm- 11:00pmWaterloo East - Homecoming
WE Commonslocation

Homecoming dance 8-11 pm.

Homecoming dance 8-11 pm.

Sunday, October 6, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Waterloo East - Homecoming

Homecoming Week

Homecoming Week

Monday, October 7, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Kingsley Elementary School - Lego League
12:01am- 11:59pmMidterm
6:00am- 3:00pmWaterloo East - Picture Day

Picture day

Picture day

6:30am- 8:45amY's Kids Before School Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
10:00amGolf: Boys Varsity DistrictMultiple Schools.. vs. Linn-Mar
10:00amGolf: Boys Varsity DistrictMultiple Schools.. vs. Linn-Mar
2:45pm- 4:45pmExtramurals - 6th Grade Wrestling
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing`s room

3:45pm- 5:00pmExtramurals - 5th Grade Wrestling
3:45pm- 5:00pmOrange Elementary School - KDP Basketball-Girls
3:45pm- 6:00pmY's Kids Afterschool Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmYMCA - Achievement Gap Program
Irving Elementary Cafeteria more..location

Irving Art Room Lowell and Irving Computer Lab

Irving Art Room Lowell and Irving Computer Lab

4:00pmVolleyball: Girls 7th GameWaterloo Christian vs. Hoover Middle
 @  Hoover Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmVolleyball: Freshman MatchHolmes vs. Waterloo East
4:00pmVolleyball: Freshman MatchWaterloo West vs. Waterloo Columbus
4:00pm- 5:15pmPoyner Elementary School - YMCA - Girls on the Run  

(Cancelled)

4:15pm- 5:00pmWaterloo West - Extramural Wrestling
5:00pm- 6:30pmWaterloo West - Vinton-Shellsburg Swim Team
5:30pmBunger Middle School - Bunger PTO
6:00pm- 8:30pmWaterloo East - Band

East High Marching Band has requested and been approved to use Memorial Stadium for rehearsals on Monday, September 23 Monday, September 30 M...

East High Marching Band has requested and been approved to use Memorial Stadium for rehearsals on Monday, September 23 Monday, September 30 M...