Waterloo Community School District

Waterloo Community School District

Friday, November 1, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Orange Elementary School - KDP Basketball-Boys
Kingsley Elementary - Spirit Day

Wear your Kingsley t-shirt or sweatshirt!!.

Wear your Kingsley t-shirt or sweatshirt!!
Waterloo East - Withdraw

Withdraw with W if failing

Withdraw with W if failing
6:30am- 8:45amY's Kids Before School Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmY's Kids Afterschool Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmYMCA - Achievement Gap Program
Irving Elementary Cafeteria more..location
6:30pm- 8:30pmHoover Middle - Halloween Dance
Saturday, November 2, 2019
TimeEventDetails
TBDCross Country: Girls Varsity StateWaterloo West vs. Fort Dodge
 @  Fort Dodge High Schoollocation
TBDCross Country: Boys Varsity StateWaterloo West vs. Fort Dodge
 @  Fort Dodge High Schoollocation
7:00amBunger Middle School - Robotics

Bunger @ Denver.

Bunger @ Denver
7:00am- 2:00pmWaterloo West - SAT Testing at West High
12:00pmSwimming & Diving: Girls Varsity RegionalFort Dodge
 @  Fort Dodge High Schoollocation
Sunday, November 3, 2019
Monday, November 4, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Waterloo East - Withdraw

Withdraw with W if failing

Withdraw with W if failing
6:30am- 8:45amY's Kids Before School Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
8:45am- 3:00pmPoyner Elementary - 3rd grade Museum School
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326
3:45pm- 5:00pmOrange Elementary School - KDP Basketball-Girls
3:45pm- 6:00pmY's Kids Afterschool Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmYMCA - Achievement Gap Program
Irving Elementary Cafeteria more..location
4:00pm- 5:15pmPoyner Elementary School - YMCA - Girls on the Run  

(Cancelled)

5:00pm- 6:30pmWaterloo East - Awards
WE Commonslocation

Volleyball banquet.

Volleyball banquet
6:30pm- 8:30pmHoover Middle - 8th Grade Parent Meeting (High School Scheduling)
7:00pmVolleyball: Varsity RegionalWaterloo East vs. TBA
Tuesday, November 5, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Kingsley Elementary School - Lego League
Waterloo East - Withdraw

Withdraw with W if failing

Withdraw with W if failing
6:30am- 8:45amY's Kids Before School Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
8:45am- 3:00pmPoyner Elementary - 3rd grade Museum School
2:45pm- 4:00pmCentral Middle - UNI Talent Search
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326
3:45pm- 4:45pmIrving Elementary School - UNI Literary Club
3:45pm- 6:00pmY's Kids Afterschool Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmYMCA - Achievement Gap Program
Irving Elementary Cafeteria more..location
5:00pm- 7:00pmWaterloo East - Open gym(s)

Softball

Softball
6:00pm- 8:00pmLou Henry Elementary School - Lou Henry Parent Teacher Organization meeting
6:00pmBunger Middle School - Parent Meeting

8th Grade Parent Meeting.

8th Grade Parent Meeting
6:00pm- 10:00pmKittrell Elementary School - Sportsplex  

(Cancelled)

6:00pm- 10:00pmOrange Elementary - SportsPlex  

(Cancelled)

6:30pm- 8:30pmBunger Middle School - 8th Grade Parent Meeting (High School Scheduling)
7:30pm- 8:30pmWaterloo West - Modern Music Masters

Induction Ceremony.

Induction Ceremony
Wednesday, November 6, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Kingsley Elementary School - Lego League
Waterloo East - Withdraw

Withdraw with W if failing

Withdraw with W if failing
6:30am- 8:45amY's Kids Before School Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
8:33am- 2:45pmWaterloo East - ACT Test

ACT Registration Help Session in Media Center.

ACT Registration Help Session in Media Center
8:45am- 3:00pmPoyner Elementary - 3rd grade Museum School
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326
3:30pm- 6:30pmCentral Middle - Safety Meeting
3:45pm- 6:00pmY's Kids Afterschool Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmYMCA - Achievement Gap Program
Irving Elementary Cafeteria more..location
4:00pm- 5:15pmPoyner Elementary School - YMCA - Girls on the Run  

(Cancelled)

5:30pm- 8:30pmPoyner Elementary School - Parent Teacher Organization meeting
Thursday, November 7, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Poyner Elementary School - Boys/Girls Club closed
Waterloo East - Last day to withdraw with W if failing
Kingsley Elementary School - Lego League
Waterloo East - Withdraw

Withdraw with W if failing

Withdraw with W if failing
6:30am- 8:45amY's Kids Before School Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
8:45am- 3:00pmPoyner Elementary - 3rd grade Museum School
3:00pm- 10:00pmWaterloo East - Awards
WE Commonslocation

Football awards banquet.

Football awards banquet
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room 219 Dan Hensing's room
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326
3:00pm- 4:30pmWaterloo East - Study Tables

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326

After school program Monday thru Thursday from 3-430 in room M & W Room 404, T & R Room 326
3:45pm- 4:45pmIrving Elementary School - UNI Literary Club
3:45pm- 6:00pmY's Kids Afterschool Program
Becker Elementary Gymnasium more..location
3:45pm- 6:00pmYMCA - Achievement Gap Program
Irving Elementary Cafeteria more..location
4:00pm- 5:00pmLowell Elementary School - PTO
4:00pmWrestling: MS MeetMultiple Schools.. vs. Hoover Middle
 @  Hoover Middle Schoollocation
4:00pmWrestling: MS MeetBus Info

Leaves:       2:45pm
Dismissal:  2:35pm
Return:       --

Multiple Schools.. vs. Hoover Middle
 @  Central Middle Schoollocation
4:15pmWrestling: MS MeetBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:45pm
Return:       6:00pm

Multiple Schools.. vs. Hoover Middle
 @  Central Middle Schoollocation
6:00pm- 8:00pmWaterloo West - Jr. Wahawks Wrestling
6:00pm- 10:00pmKittrell Elementary School - Sportsplex  

(Cancelled)

6:00pm- 10:00pmOrange Elementary - SportsPlex  

(Cancelled)

6:30pm- 8:30pmGeorge Washington Carver Academy - 8th Grade Parent Meeting (High School Scheduling)